s
About Us
Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text ofering thetonat sunrising printing and typesetting industry seo is partysipati carma. Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy,
Follow Us

Privacy Policy – GDPR

The security of your personal data when using our website is a priority for us. As a result, we pay the utmost attention to personal data and their protection and we will do our best to process them in line with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR).

We reserve the right to periodically update and modify this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes to the way we process your personal data or any changes to legal requirements. In the event of any such change, we will display on our website the modified version of the Privacy Policy, which is the reason why we kindly ask you to periodically review the contents of this Privacy Policy.

 

Who we are and how to contact us

Idest-vr.com is the website owned by SC IDEST SERVICES SRL, a legal entity of Romanian nationality, headquartered in Bucharest, 3rd Tohani Alley, district 4, registered at the Trade Registry Office under no. : J40/7475/2014, tax identification number RO12598570 (hereinafter ‘Idest-vr.com’ or ‘We’). According to the data protection regulation, we act as operators when we process your personal data.

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy or wish to be informed of the personal data we process and which concern you directly, please contact us using the contact details in the section CONTACT of this website.

Categories of personal data processed

We collect your personal data mostly directly, from you, so you have control over the type of information you provide us. We receive information from you as follows:

When you send us a message using the contact form on our website, idest-vr.com, you provide us: email address, first and last name, phone number;

When you use our website, www.idest-vr.com, we can also collect and process afterwards certain information about your behaviour while you visit our site in order to customize your online experience and provide you with offers tailored to your profile. We invite you to find out more details on this matter by reviewing the below section on processing purposes.

We can store and collect information in cookies and similar technologies on our website, according to the Cookies Policy.

 

Purposes and reasons of data processing

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:

For marketing purposes – we want to keep you informed about the best offers for the products/services you are interested in. To that end, we can send you emails containing:

  • general and topic related information regarding our products:
  • useful information about new articles on our blog, events that we organize, results of our work;
  • information about products similar or complementary to those you have purchased;
  • information about offers or promotions;
  • we can display customized recommendations on the website;

In most cases, we base our marketing communications on your prior consent. You can change your mind and withdraw your consent any time by:

  • Changing the settings in the client account;
  • Accessing the unsubscribe link displayed in the messages you receive from us;
  • Contacting Idest-vr.com using the contact details mentioned above.

In certain situations, we can base our marketing activities on our legitimate interest in promoting and developing our commercial activity. In any situation where we use information about you for our legitimate interest, we act with care and take all necessary measures to make sure that your fundamental rights and freedoms are not affected. However, you may, any time, request us, by the means described above, to stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes, and we will comply with your request.

For defending our legitimate interests

There may be situations in which we use or transmit information to protect our rights and commercial activity. These may include:

  • Measures to protect the website and users of Idest-vr.com against cyber attacks;
    • Measures to prevent and detect fraud attempts, including transmitting information to relevant public authorities;
  • Measures to manage various other risks.

The main reason for such types of processing is our legitimate interest in defending our commercial activity; and it is understood that we make sure all the measures we take guarantee there is a balance between our interests and your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Also, in some cases, we base our processing on legal provisions such as the obligation to safeguard the goods and values as stated by the appropriate applicable law.

 

Your personal data will also be used to issue tax invoices as a result of the services provided by SC IDEST SERVICES SRL.

 

How long do we keep your personal data

Personal data will be stored in accordance with the provisions of Law 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data and of Law 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector only if you provide us with such data or you express your consent that we should process your data.

You can request us to delete certain information any time and we will respond to such requests.

 

We communicate your personal data to the following entities

As the case may be, we may transmit or grant access to certain personal data to the following categories of recipients:

  • payment/banking/courier service providers;
  • IT service providers;
  • Accounting department.

If we have a legal obligation or if it is necessary to protect our legitimate interest, we can also disclose certain personal data to public authorities.

We make sure that third parties legal entities under private law access your data in accordance with the legal provisions on data protection and confidentiality of information, under contracts concluded with them.

 

What are the countries where we transfer your personal data

We currently store and process your personal data on the territory of Romania.

 

How do we protect the security of your personal data

We are committing to ensuring the security of personal data by implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures, according to industry standards. Your personal data are transmitted using state-of-the-art encryption algorithms and stored on secure servers, while ensuring data redundancy. Any payment information is encrypted using HTTPS technology with TSL 1.2 encryption.

 

What are your rights

The General Data Protection Law acknowledges a series of rights with respect to your personal data. You may request access to your data, correct any mistakes in our files, and/or you can oppose the processing of your personal data. You can also exercise your right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority or to appeal to the court. As the case may be, you also have the right to ask for your personal data to be deleted, the right to restrict your data processing and the right to data portability.

In order to exercise your rights, you can contact us using the contact details listed above. Please note the following if you want to exercise these rights:

 

Identification. We take seriously the confidentiality of all records that contain personal data. For this reason, please send us your requests regarding such records using the Idest-vr.com associated email address. Otherwise, we reserve the right to verify your identity by requesting additional information to confirm it.

 

Tariff. We will not charge you a fee to exercise any right with respect to your personal data unless your request for access to information is unfounded, repetitive or excessive, in which case we will charge a reasonable amount in such circumstances. We will inform you of any fees applied before resolving your request.

 

Response time. We aim to respond to any valid requests within one month at most, unless this is particularly complicated or if you have made several requests, in which case we will respond within two months at most. We will let you know if we need more than a month.

We inform you that we may ask you to detail exactly what you want to receive or what are your fears related to your personal data that concern you exclusively. These requests will help us answer faster and reduce the response time of your request / requests.

 

Third parties rights. We are not bound to respond to a request if it negatively affects the rights and freedoms of other targeted persons.

 

Targeted rights

Access

You can request the following:

  • confirm you that we process your personal data;
  • provide you with a copy of these data;
  • give you other information about your personal data, such as data we have, what we use such data for, who we disclose to, whether we transfer data abroad, and how we protect data, how long we keep data, what are your rights, how you can make a complaint, where we obtained your data from, to the extent that the information has not already been provided to you by this notification.

 

Rectification
You may ask us to rectify or complete your inaccurate or incomplete personal data.
We may try to verify the accuracy of the data before correcting it.

 

 

Delete data

You may ask us to delete your personal data, but only if:

  • they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected;
  • you have withdrawn your consent (if data processing was based on consent);
  • you have a legal right to oppose;
  • they have been illegally processed;
  • there is a legal obligation to do so.

We are not bound to comply with your request to delete your personal data if processing of your personal data is required: to comply with a legal obligation; or for acknowledging, exercising or defending a right in court.

There are certain other circumstances in which we are bound to comply with your request to delete your data, although these are the most likely circumstances in which we may decline your request.

 

Restriction of data processing

You may ask us to restrict the processing of personal data, but only if:

– their accuracy is contested (see rectification section) to allow us to verify their accuracy;

– processing is illegal, but you do not want the data to be deleted; or they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, but you need them to acknowledge, exercise or defend a right in court; or you have exercised the right to oppose, and checking whether our rights prevail is in progress.

We may continue to use your personal data as a result of a restriction request if: we have your consent; or to acknowledge, exercise or secure the defense of a right in court; or to protect the rights of Idest-vr.com or any other natural or legal person.

 

Data portability

You may ask us to provide your personal data in a structured, generally used and readable format, or request that it be ‘ported’ directly to another data operator, but in each case only if: processing is based on your consent or on the conclusion or performance of a contract with you; and processing is done by automatic means.

 

Opposition

You may oppose, any time, for reasons related to your particular situation, the processing of your personal data according to our legitimate interest if you believe that your fundamental rights and freedoms prevail over such interest.

You can also oppose any time processing your data for direct marketing purposes (including creating profiles) without any reason, in which case we will cease processing as soon as possible.

 

Making automated decisions

You can ask that you not be the subject of a decision based solely on automatic processing, but only when that decision: has legal effects on you; or affects you in a similar way and to a significant extent.

This right does not apply if the decision made following the automated decision-making process: is necessary to conclude or perform a contract with you; it is authorized by law and there are applicable warranties for your rights and freedoms; or it is based on your explicit consent.

 

Complaints

You have the right to complain to the supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data. In Romania, the data protection supervisory authority’s contact details are the following:

The National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing

28-30 General Gheorghe Magheru Blvd., District 1, Post code 010336, Bucharest, Romania

Phone: +40.318.059.211 or +40.318.059.212;

E-mail:anspdcp@dataprotection.ro

Without affecting your right to contact the supervisory authority any time, please contact us in advance and we promise to do our best to resolve any issues amicably.

We remind you that you can contact us any time using the contact details on this website in   section CONTACT.

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.